Contest Results
Home | Performers | Contest Rules | Directions | Contact | Links | Photos | Contest Results | Program

Printer-friendly version


2013 Contest Results


by Tom Putnam
Oct 15 2013

2013 Old-Time Fiddlers' Convention and Festival

 

Competition Stage Winners: 

 

Fiddler  -  Judge: Erika Smith and Douglas Clegg

          Advanced:

                    1st Place                Grant Wheeler

                    2nd Place               Nick Coventry

                    3rd Place                Belinda Thom

          Intermediate:

                    1st Place                Amaya Rose

                    2nd Place               Marty Dixon

                    3rd Place                Shira Ellisman

          Beginning:

                    1st Place                Willow Humphrey

                    2nd Place               Lily Bedrossian

                    3rd Place                Elijah Schneir

 

Banjo  -  Judges: Douglas Clegg and Avery Ellisman

          Advanced:

                    1st Place                Joe Wack

                    2nd Place               Stan Shapin

                    3rd Place                Joe Richman

          Intermediate:

                    1st Place                Amaya Rose

                    2nd Place               Andre Garnier

                    3rd Place                Kelly Martin

          Beginning:

                    1st Place                -

                    2nd Place               -

                    3rd Place                -

 

Guitar  -  Judges: Harley Tarlitz and Ross Landry

          Advanced:

                    1st Place                Ric LaShever

                    2nd Place               Philip Taylor

                    3rd Place                Peter Claydon

          Intermediate:

                    1st Place                -

                    2nd Place               -

                    3rd Place                -

          Beginning:

                    1st Place                Jim Humphrey

                    2nd Place               -

                    3rd Place                -

          Best Backup Instrument:  Stephen Schauer

 

Mandolin  -  Judges: Kate Wallace and Avery Ellisman

          Advanced:

                    1st Place                -

                    2nd Place               -

                    3rd Place                -

          Intermediate:

                    1st Place                Samantha Harvey

                    2nd Place               Matthew Decker

                    3rd Place                -

          Beginning:

                    1st Place                Shira Ellisman

                    2nd Place               -

                    3rd Place                -

 

Old-Time Singing  -  Judge: Kate Wallace and Harley Tarlitz

          Advanced:

                    1st Place                Mark Humphrey

                    2nd Place               Rebecca Stout

                    3rd Place                Susanna Corez

          Intermediate:

                    1st Place                -

                    2nd Place               -

                    3rd Place                -

          Beginning:

                    1st Place                James Bedrossian

                    2nd Place               -

                    3rd Place                -

 

Band  -  Judges: Harley Tarlitz and  Ross Landry

          Advanced:

                    1st Place                Contra Billies

                    2nd Place               Occasionally Sharp

                    3rd Place                Rusty Rounders

          Intermediate:

                    1st Place                Matt, Ashley & David

                    2nd Place               -

                    3rd Place                -

          Beginning:

                    1st Place                Roots & Wings

                    2nd Place               The Humphrey Band

                    3rd Place                -

 

Misc. Instruments  -  Judge: Robert Winokur and Erika Smith

                    1st Place                Chris Teuber  -  Harmonica & Spoons

                    2nd Place               Mark Humphrey  -  Baglama

                    3rd Place                Greg Bratt  -  Banjo Uke

 

Frank Javorsek Award for Outstanding Young Musician (16 or younger)

Judge: All judges judged this category

                    Winner                   Marty Dixon

 





 Copyright 2014 Powered by DCI Content Manager